Everything You Want To Know About Alkyl Polyglycoside

October 25,2021

Alkyl glycosides refer to glycosides with sugar units greater than or equal to 2 in complex glycoside compounds, which are collectively referred to as alkyl polyglycosides. Generally, the polymerization degree n of alkyl polyglycosides is in the range of 1.1-3, and R is the alkyl group of C8-C16. APG is white solid powder or light yellow oily liquid at room temperature. It has high solubility in water and is difficult to dissolve in common organic solvents.

 

alkyl glycoside

 

Performance characteristics

 

  • It has good compatibility and can compound with various ionic and non-ionic surfactants to produce synergistic effect;

 

  • Foaming is good, foaming is rich and delicate;

 

  • Good solubility, strong alkali and electrolyte resistance, good thickening ability;

 

  • It has good compatibility with skin, significantly improves the gentleness of the formula, non-toxic, non irritating and easy biodegradation.

 

Essential information

 

Alkyl polyglucoside has low surface tension, no cloud point, adjustable HLB value, strong humid power, strong detergency, rich foam, fine compatibility, non-toxic, harmless, no irritation to skin, rapid and complete biodegradation, and can be combined with any type of surfactant, synergistic effect is obvious. It has strong broad-spectrum antibacterial activity, thickening effect is obvious, easy to dilute, no gel phenomenon, easy to use. Moreover, it has strong alkali resistance, strong acid resistance, hard water resistance and salt resistance. It can be used as the main raw material of daily chemical industry, such as shampoo, shower gel, facial cleanser, detergent, hand sanitizer, tableware detergent, vegetable and fruit detergent, etc. It is also used in synthetic detergents such as soap powder, phosphorus free detergent and phosphorus free washing powder. It can be used as emulsion dispersant for food, pesticide and silicone oil; Synergist of insecticides and herbicides; Agricultural film antifogging agent, plastic additives; It can also be used in medicine, bioengineering, industrial cleaning, fire-fighting agents, textile additives, coatings, photosensitive materials, tanning, oil extraction, mineral processing, rubber and plastics, energy and other fields.

 

APG has advantages in product safety, mildness and antibacterial properties. It conforms to the development direction of personal care products in the future and will replace the existing petroleum based surfactants as the mainstream surfactants.

 

APG can also be used to prepare solid dispersion and plastic additives. Although APG is a stable compound, it can further synthesize various esters and other derivatives by using the remaining three hydroxyl groups on the sugar group. If APG is connected with carboxylic acid or other acids, various anionic esters of APG can be prepared, such as sulfosuccinate, citrate, tartrate, maleate, sulfate, phosphate, etc. The first three esters are available in foreign markets. They have good foaming, compatibility, mild to skin, do not stimulate eyes, and do not contain dioxane, ethylene oxide and nitrosamine, so they are very suitable for cosmetics and personal protective articles. In addition, APG can also synthesize alkoxylates and quaternary amine salt cations SAA.

 

Scope of application

 

🔺Detergent

 

APG is non-toxic, has little skin irritation, is safe, and has significant thickening, tackifying and decontamination. The detergent made of APG has good solubility, mildness and degreasing ability, little skin irritation, non-toxic and easy rinsing. Adding APG to the washing powder instead of AEO and Las can not only maintain the original washing performance, but also significantly improve its gentleness, hard water resistance and washing performance of cortical dirt. It also has softness, antistatic property and shrink resistance. It can also improve the solid content during batching. It has good fluidity. It can not only effectively save energy, but also improve the output per unit time, Reduce costs.

 

🔺Cosmetics

 

APG can be stored for a long time in a large temperature range. At the same time, it has the function of humidification, which fully meets the performance requirements of active components for cosmetics. APG has been made into cosmetics as an active component at home and abroad. This kind of new cosmetics shows good skin moisturizing and skin maintenance performance. The new shampoo and bath liquid made with APG as a base agent has great foaming power, white and delicate foam, soft skin, no irritation to the eyes, no pollution to the environment, good hard water resistance, good conditioning and maintenance functions, and is especially suitable for the production of high-grade toiletries.

 

🔺Biochemical industry

 

Compared with non-ionic surfactants, APG has the advantages of high critical micelle concentration, removal by dialysis, non denaturation of proteins and high UV penetration performance. Therefore, APG has a good effect in the biochemical field of solubilization and reconstitution of membrane proteins. At the same time, APG can also be used to refine cytochrome C, RNA polymerase, rhodopsin and fatty acids to stabilize these proteins.

 

🔺Food Processing

 

Food toxicological tests show that APG can be used as food emulsifier, preservative, foaming agent and demulsifier. In food manufacturing, APG can disperse the combination of oil and water, have the functions of foaming, anti sugar and fatty acid polymerization, make food components mix evenly and improve food taste Sucrose fatty acid esters and sorbitol fatty acid esters have the same or similar properties and have broad application prospects in food processing. APG also has good hydrophilicity. As a food emulsifier, it solves the problem that Chinese food emulsifiers only have lipophilic products and increases the variety of products.

 

🔺Plastics and building materials

 

APG can play a stable and flame-retardant role in plastic film in greenhouse, especially in anti fog effect. It is used as a new emulsifier for emulsion polymerization, and can obtain various products with excellent properties. In concrete, APG as an aerated agent can meet the requirements of foam rich, stable and even.

 

🔺Pesticides

 

APG has the characteristics of good wetting and permeability, insensitive to high concentration electrolyte, biodegradability, no pollution to crops and land, and excellent moisture absorption. Unlike polyoxyethylene non-ionic surfactant, APG has no reverse phase cloud point, which can effectively reduce the surface tension of the drug solution, delay the evaporation of water in the drug solution, and maintain the hydration and dissolution state of pesticides for a long time, It helps to improve the absorption rate and absorption rate of pesticides on the plant leaf surface. It is suitable for pesticide emulsifier, wettable powder, insecticide and plant growth regulator, can adjust soil temperature, and has significant synergistic effect on herbicides, insecticides and fungicides. It can also be used for nitrogen fixation in soil, and C8-C22 APG can also be used as preservative for the preservation of Cereals, fish, meat products and flowers.

 

🔺Petroleum industry

 

APG can reduce water activity and change the flow state of shale pore fluid, so it can be used as an inhibitor. The drilling fluid has good lubricity, strong inhibition ability, strong anti pollution ability and good reservoir protection. APG can interact with other water-soluble polymers to achieve the best filtration reduction effect. It can broaden the temperature limit range of natural polymer drilling fluid, and can be biodegradable, which is conducive to environmental protection. In tertiary oil recovery, using C12-C16 APG compound solution as body displacement fluid, the effect is obviously enhanced. Compared with water flooding, it can improve crude oil recovery.

 

🔺Paper making and fire fighting

 

APG can improve the sizing effect of paper, and can produce waste paper flotation deinking agent with excellent performance when combined with other surfactants. APG is also widely used in fire fighting agents.

 

🔺Medicine

 

APG has broad-spectrum antibacterial activity. It has antibacterial activity against Gram-negative bacteria, positive bacteria and fungi, APG08-12, and the activity increases with the increase of alkyl carbon atom number. Therefore, it can be used as sanitary cleaning agent. Alkyl polyglycosides can be used in combination with Chinese herbal medicine to prepare health care and skin care products with antipruritic effect by using its excellent compatibility and non irritating properties.

 

Lucky Stone investment management co., ltd provides high quality alkyl polyglycoside surfactants, any interests, plz feel free to contact us!

SHARE US: